Kia EV9 vs Hyundai Ioniq 9 vs Tesla Model Y L: The Three Row EV Shootout
Not long ago, a three row electric SUV with a usable back seat meant stepping into Tesla Model X or Rivian R1S territory, often spending eighty thousand dollars or a good deal more. That’s over. Three of the most sensible family EVs on sale now, the Kia EV9, the Hyundai Ioniq 9, and the brand new Tesla Model Y L, all deliver a usable third row for well under seventy thousand dollars. They’re also closely matched in ways the spec sheet doesn’t make obvious, which makes choosing between them harder than it looks.
So we lined all three up on the numbers that decide a family purchase, from price and range to the one measurement that matters most in this class, how much room the third row gives an adult. Key figures here are current as of September 2026 and checked against EPA and manufacturer sources, with independent charging tests used where the manufacturers don’t publish peak charging rates. By the end you’ll know which of the three fits your family, and why.

At a Glance
Best value. Kia EV9. The cheapest of the three at $54,900, with seven seats and 5,000 pounds of towing available, and it gives up surprisingly little to its pricier cousin. The value pick.
Most range, most cargo, best all rounder. Hyundai Ioniq 9. Up to 335 miles, over 300 on every trim, the most cabin cargo and the most space behind the third row, and seven seats and 5,000 pounds of towing on all wheel drive trims. The one to buy if the small premium fits.
Best tech, quickest, best charging network. Tesla Model Y L. Tesla’s software, the Supercharger network, and a 4.4 second sprint. Six seats only, and the priciest at $61,990.
The third row, settled. All three are adult usable now and land within about an inch of one another, roughly 31 to 32 inches of legroom depending on which second row seats you choose. The two Koreans have noticeably more headroom back there than the Tesla.
The deciding questions. Need seven seats or towing? EV9 or Ioniq 9. Want the best all rounder and can spend about four thousand more? Ioniq 9. Want the best tech and the Supercharger network, and six seats is plenty? Model Y L. Tightest budget? EV9.
Price and Value
Start with the money, because it frames everything else. The Kia EV9 opens at $54,900, the Hyundai Ioniq 9 at $58,955, and the Tesla Model Y L at $61,990, all before destination. That spread means the EV9 undercuts the Ioniq 9 by about four thousand dollars and the Model Y L by about seven thousand, and it does it without giving up much that a family needs. For the least money you get three rows, available seven seat capacity, real towing, and more than 300 miles of range in the right trim.
The Ioniq 9 sits in the middle on price but justifies it with the most range and the most polished cabin of the three. The Model Y L asks the most and, notably, is the only one of the three you cannot get with a seventh seat. It’s a lot of money for a family SUV that tops out at six passengers, though what that money buys shows up in other categories.
Winner. Kia EV9. The least money for a three row EV that gives up little, and it keeps the seven seat and towing flexibility the Model Y L lacks.
Range and Charging
The Hyundai Ioniq 9 wins the range chart, and it wins it in the way that matters. It reaches up to 335 miles, and just as important, every single trim clears 300 miles, so you don’t have to buy a specific expensive version to get road trip range. The Tesla Model Y L is essentially tied at 332 miles on its standard wheels, an EPA number that came in higher than Tesla’s own configurator estimate, and the Kia EV9 trails at up to 305 miles, dropping toward 230 on the base Light trim. It helps to know the two Koreans are corporate cousins, both built on Hyundai Motor Group’s E-GMP platform, so this isn’t a contest between unrelated cars. The Ioniq 9’s range edge comes down to hardware, a larger 110.3 kWh battery against the EV9’s 99.8 kWh, plus a slightly longer and more aerodynamic body.

Charging is closer than the charger ratings suggest. Both Koreans ride on an 800 volt architecture that holds a flat, fast charging curve, taking either one from 10 to 80 percent in about 24 minutes on a suitable fast charger. Their actual peaks, per independent charging tests since the manufacturers don’t headline the number, are more modest than the 350 kW stations they plug into, roughly 235 kW for the Ioniq 9 and around 210 kW for the EV9 Long Range. The Model Y L’s 400 volt system peaks around 250 kW, so on raw numbers the three sit in the same neighborhood, and Tesla’s edge is the Supercharger network, still the most reliable and widespread fast charging in the country, which counts for a lot on a family road trip. All three can now use Superchargers, so network access is more even than it once was, but the 800 volt Koreans do not charge at their full potential on today’s V3 Superchargers, whose hardware runs at a lower voltage. Hyundai quotes about 40 minutes from 10 to 80 percent for the Ioniq 9 on a V3 Supercharger against 24 minutes on a suitable 350 kW 800 volt charger, and Kia lists about 34 minutes for the long range EV9 on V3 against a similar 24 minutes on a native 800 volt charger. Tesla, of course, hits its own peak on its own network. The Ioniq 9’s pairing of the longest range with that 800 volt charging curve is still the strongest road trip package on paper.
Winner. Hyundai Ioniq 9, narrowly. It leads on max range, but only by three miles over the Model Y L, and it backs that up with over 300 miles on every trim and an 800 volt charging curve. Charging itself is close across all three, and the Model Y L counters with the Supercharger network.
The Third Row, the Measurement That Matters
This is the whole reason to buy a vehicle like this, so it deserves its own category. The good news is that all three have finally solved the token third row problem, the cramped bench fit only for small children that plagued this class for years. The better news, for shoppers, is how close they are. Third row legroom lands in a narrow band, roughly 31 to 32 inches for all three, and the exact figure shifts with the second row you choose. The Ioniq 9 posts about 32 inches on its lower trims, the EV9 about 30.8 inches with a second row bench and more with its six seat captain’s chair layout, and the Model Y L about 31 inches. That’s a spread you’d struggle to feel from the back seat.

Where the three separate is headroom, and here the boxy Koreans win clearly. The Ioniq 9 offers about 39.7 inches of third row headroom and the EV9 about 39.5, while the lower roofed Model Y L manages 38.1, the least of the three despite its big improvement over the old cramped two row Model Y’s optional bench. The Ioniq 9 pairs that space with a flat floor and adult friendly room in all three rows that reviewers have singled out, and the EV9’s upright shape makes climbing into the back the easiest of the group. The Model Y L’s third row is usable and a real achievement for a stretched crossover, but it’s the tightest overhead.
Winner. Hyundai Ioniq 9, narrowly over the EV9. Both Koreans give you more headroom than the Tesla, and legroom is a wash depending on configuration. All three now offer adult usable third rows.
Cargo and Everyday Practicality
Measured the same way, behind the first row with everything folded, the Hyundai Ioniq 9 holds the most at 86.9 cubic feet, the Tesla Model Y L follows at about 85.6, and the Kia EV9 trails at 81.7. Tesla’s often quoted 89.7 figure adds its 4.1 cubic foot front trunk, a handy bonus for small items but a different measurement, and the EV9 has a front trunk of its own. With all three rows in use the gap widens in the Ioniq 9’s favor, 21.9 cubic feet behind its third row against 20.2 in the EV9, with the stretched Model Y L offering noticeably less back there than either, which is where a family feels it on the school run. The Model Y L does add vehicle to load power output, so you can run tools or a campsite off the battery.

On towing, the EV9 and the Ioniq 9 both pull up to 5,000 pounds on the right trims, the Hyundai on its all wheel drive versions, which is serious capability for a family that hauls a boat or a camper. The Model Y L can tow too, up to 3,500 pounds when properly equipped, though Tesla notes that passenger and cargo load reduce effective towing capacity, so a fully loaded six seat family cuts into that number. Put it together and the Ioniq 9 is the most practical of the three, with the most cabin cargo and the most space behind the third row, seven seats available, and real towing. The EV9 answers with the same seating and towing flexibility, a front trunk, and the easiest third row access, at a lower price.
Winner. Hyundai Ioniq 9. The most cabin cargo with the seats folded and the most space behind the third row, seven seats, and 5,000 pounds of towing on all wheel drive trims. The EV9 matches the seats and towing for less money, and the Model Y L’s front trunk is a nice extra but its space behind the third row is the tightest here.

Technology and Driver Assistance
The Tesla Model Y L pulls clearly ahead here. It runs the most polished software in the business, with over the air updates that keep improving the car after you buy it, deep Supercharger integration, and the option of Full Self-Driving in its Supervised form, the most capable driver assistance system on the market and the only one that handles city streets as well as highways. That capability comes with real caveats, it is a Level 2 system that still needs you attentive with your hands ready and your eyes on the road, it can make mistakes, and it costs extra, but nothing from Kia or Hyundai matches its breadth.
The Koreans answer with something Tesla flatly refuses to offer, and for many buyers it’s decisive, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Both the EV9 and the Ioniq 9 also come with Highway Driving Assist, a polished hands on lane centering system for the freeway, plus the familiar comfort of physical controls and clear dual screens. If you live in your phone’s ecosystem, that alone may settle it. But on software depth and driver assistance capability, the Model Y L is the leader.
Winner. Tesla Model Y L. Best software, over the air updates, and the most capable driver assistance, with the caveat that it drops the CarPlay and Android Auto the other two include.
Interior and Refinement
All three cabins are pleasant places to spend a family road trip, but the Hyundai Ioniq 9 reaches highest. Reviewers have repeatedly described it as quieter and more refined than anything else in the affordable three row class, close enough to a luxury Genesis that the badge feels like a bargain. The EV9 is not far behind, with a handsome, upscale interior and thoughtful family touches like USB-C ports across all three rows and available premium Meridian audio. The Model Y L is the minimalist of the group, clean and modern but routing nearly everything through its central screen, an approach some drivers love and others find cold in a family vehicle.
Winner. Hyundai Ioniq 9. Near luxury quiet and materials, with the EV9 a close second and the Model Y L the most divisive.
Kia EV9 vs Hyundai Ioniq 9 vs Tesla Model Y L, Side by Side
| Kia EV9 | Hyundai Ioniq 9 | Tesla Model Y L | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $54,900 | $58,955 | $61,990 |
| Max EPA range | 305 miles | 335 miles | 332 miles |
| Architecture | 800 volt | 800 volt | 400 volt |
| Fast charging | 10 to 80 percent in about 24 min on a 350 kW charger, ~210 kW peak per independent tests | 10 to 80 percent in about 24 min on a 350 kW charger, ~235 kW peak per independent tests | up to 250 kW peak, Supercharger network |
| Seats | 6 or 7 | 6 or 7 | 6 only |
| Third row legroom | about 30.8 to 32 in, by seating | about 32 in, a touch less on top trims | about 31 in |
| Third row headroom | about 39.5 in | about 39.7 in | 38.1 in |
| Cargo, behind row 1 | 81.7 cu ft | 86.9 cu ft | about 85.6 cu ft, 89.7 with frunk |
| Cargo, behind row 3 | 20.2 cu ft | 21.9 cu ft | the least of the three |
| Towing | up to 5,000 lb | up to 5,000 lb, AWD trims | up to 3,500 lb, drops with passenger load |
| Apple CarPlay / Android Auto | Yes | Yes | No |
| Standout driver aid | Highway Driving Assist | Highway Driving Assist | FSD (Supervised) |
Figures are current as of September 2026 and starting prices exclude destination. Range is the highest EPA figure for each model.
The Scorecard
| Category | Winner |
|---|---|
| Price and Value | Kia EV9 |
| Range and Charging | Hyundai Ioniq 9 |
| The Third Row | Hyundai Ioniq 9 |
| Cargo and Practicality | Hyundai Ioniq 9 |
| Technology and Driver Assistance | Tesla Model Y L |
| Interior and Refinement | Hyundai Ioniq 9 |
Where I Land
Add up the categories and the Hyundai Ioniq 9 wins most of them, and on the merits it’s the best three row EV here by a clearer margin than the price gap suggests. It has the longest range, the most cabin cargo and the most space behind the third row, the same seven seat and towing flexibility as the Kia, and a cabin that punches above its price. If the roughly four thousand dollar premium over the EV9 fits your budget, the Ioniq 9 is the one to buy, and it’s the one I’d hand most families.
The Kia EV9 is the value play, and a strong one. It costs about four thousand dollars less to start, it matches the Ioniq 9 on seven seats and towing, and what it gives up is real but modest, roughly five cubic feet of cabin cargo, thirty miles of range, a shade less refinement. If the budget is tight or you’d rather spend the difference elsewhere, the EV9 is a smart buy that won’t leave you wanting.
The Tesla Model Y L is the specialist. It’s the quickest, it has the best software and the Supercharger network, and it’s the natural choice for a tech first family already comfortable in Tesla’s world. Just go in knowing it’s the priciest, it seats six and only six, it’s rated to tow less than the Koreans, and it asks you to give up Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. If those trade offs don’t bother you, it’s a compelling machine.
So the deciding question is simple. Is the lowest price the priority? Buy the EV9. Do you want the best all rounder, with the most range and cargo, and can you spend a little more? Buy the Ioniq 9. Do you want the best technology and the Supercharger network, and six seats is plenty? Buy the Model Y L. For the wider field beyond these three, see our guide to the best three row electric SUVs of 2026, and for the deeper dives read our full reviews of the Kia EV9, the Hyundai Ioniq 9, and the Tesla Model Y. If you’re deciding just between the two Korean cousins, we compare them head to head in Kia EV9 vs Hyundai Ioniq 9.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has the best third row, the EV9, Ioniq 9, or Model Y L?
The Hyundai Ioniq 9, narrowly. Third row legroom is close across all three, roughly 31 to 32 inches depending on the second row you choose, but the Ioniq 9 and EV9 both offer noticeably more third row headroom, about 39.5 inches or more, than the Model Y L’s 38.1. All three now seat adults in the back without the cramped feeling that used to define cheaper three row SUVs, so any of them works.
Which one is the cheapest?
The Kia EV9, starting at $54,900 before destination, versus $58,955 for the Hyundai Ioniq 9 and $61,990 for the Tesla Model Y L. The EV9 undercuts the Model Y L by about seven thousand dollars and the Ioniq 9 by about four thousand, while matching the Hyundai on seven seat availability and 5,000 pounds of towing.
Which has the most range?
The Hyundai Ioniq 9, at up to 335 miles, and notably every Ioniq 9 trim clears 300 miles. The Tesla Model Y L is essentially tied at 332 miles, and the Kia EV9 reaches up to 305 miles in its longest range trim.
Can I get seven seats in the Tesla Model Y L?
No. The Model Y L comes only as a six seat, two by two by two layout with second row captain’s chairs. If you need a seventh seat, the EV9 and the Ioniq 9 both offer a second row bench that brings capacity to seven.
Do they work with Apple CarPlay?
The Kia EV9 and Hyundai Ioniq 9 both offer wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Tesla Model Y L does not, running Tesla’s own software instead. If phone mirroring matters to you, that’s a real point in the Koreans’ favor.






